We're helping Santa visit your area in December - check out the Santa page for details!

Data Privacy Notice

We are dedicated to maintaining both a high standard of privacy and a high standard of data protection in all of our activities.

This Data Privacy Notice is to assure you of our compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and The Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Who we are

We are the local Lions Club for the Meon Valley area in Hampshire, UK one of the 45,000 clubs that make up Lions Clubs International, the largest service club organisation in the world with over 1.4 million members in over 205 countries.

What we do

Our aim is to provide service, assistance and funds for those in need. We are dedicated to improving the quality of life for those less fortunate people in our communities. We hold fund-raising events and donate our time and assistance freely.

Where we operate

The Meon Valley area covers a large area of rural communities and we work from East and West Meon in the north, to Wickham and Knowle in the south, but emcomapssing areas like Hambledon, Bishops Waltham, Corhampton and Droxford along the way.

Data Controller

Meon Valley Lions Club is the Data Controller of any personal information you provide to us. We can be contacted via our website www.meonvalleylionsclub.org.uk Contact Us page or by email to webmaster@meonvalleylionsclub.org.uk.

Data we keep

We may keep your name, email address and telephone number as provided by you and as appropriate for the event or activity that you are interested in.

In addition we may keep your IP address and other technical information relating to your use of this website including but not limited to browser type. This information is kept in server log files and deleted within 12 months.

Should you complete forms on our website including but not limited to "Contact Us", surveys and products/services requests, we may keep your personal information because it is our "legitimate interest".

Use of your data

We will use your personal information for communicating with you about the event or activity that you are interested in.

We may communicate about other events or activities of ours, provided you have given explicit consent.

We will keep your personal information until the end of the event or activity and for a period thereafter of up to six years.

Sharing of Data

We will keep your personal information securely on computers and servers within the UK and not pass it to third parties unless they are helping us to process information for the specific event or activity. The third parties may include but are not limited to ticket sellers and website providers.

Access to Data

You may request a copy of your personal information using the website or email address above.

You may request an update to your personal information.

You may request that we limit use of your personal information.

You may withdraw consent to use your personal information.

You may request removal of your personal information.

We will respond to any such requests within 30 days. Should we refuse any request you will be given the reason.

Should you be dissatisfied with our use of your personal information and we have not responded to your satisfaction, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit their website ico.org.uk/concerns for advice.


PRIDE IN THE COMMUNITY

LeftB